2013 Colorado Theatre Festival | Schedule

Wednesday, August 7

 

12:30 p.m.

Registration Opens

3rd Floor

 

12:30 p.m.

Silent Auction Opens (ends Sat. Aug. 10, ~ 4:00 p.m.)

Studio 8

 

7:00 p.m.

Opening Night Festivities - Theatrical & Musical Celebration!

Featuring special performances by Platte Valley Players, Phamaly, and Ignite Theatre

This event is FREE and OPEN TO THE PUBLIC!

Theater

 

8:30 p.m.

Opening Night Reception, Pizza Party, & Wetworking

Studio 11

 

Thursday, August 8

8:00 a.m.

Registration Opens

3rd Floor

 

8:00 a.m.

Silent Auction Opens (ends Sat. Aug. 10, ~ 4:00 p.m.)

Studio 8

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Dramaturgy and Critical Feedback in New Play Development

Presented by Angela Astle

Studio 5

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Beyond Fundraising and Grants: Trends in Building Audience, Collaborations, and Earned Income

Presented by Al Lyons

Studio 4

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

The Cast: Building an Ensemble

Presented by Jessica Austgen

Studio 1

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Directing: The Art of Building Stage Picture

Presented by Larry Hecht

Studio 6

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Dramaturgy and Critical Feedback in New Play Development

Presented by Angela Astle

Studio 5

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Beginning and Intermediate Makeup for the Stage: Stage Makeup and Special Effect

Presented by Maggie Stillman

Studio 7

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Technical Theatre: An Interactive Exploration of Best Practices and Resources

Presented by Stuart Barr

Studio 1

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Character: Tools of Transformation

Presented by Justin Walvoord

Studio 6

 

Noon

Break for Lunch

 

1:00 p.m.

Main Stage Production #1

Ignite Theatre presents:
Next to Normal

Theater

 

2:30 p.m.

Acting Competition Prelims Round #1

Studio 1

 

3:30 p.m.

Free Time / Break for Dinner

 

7:00 p.m.

Main Stage Production #2

Heather Gardens Frolics Club presents:
Riviera Royale

Theater

 

8:30 p.m.

Main Stage Production #3

Flying Rabbits Productions presents:
SCRIPTprov

Theater

 

10:00 p.m.

Wetworking at The Corner Office Restaurant
www.thecornerofficedenver.com

1401 Curtis St

 

Friday, August 9

 

8:00 a.m.

Registration Opens

3rd Floor

 

8:00 a.m.

Silent Auction Opens (ends Sat. Aug. 10)

Lobby

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Beyond Fundraising and Grants: Trends in Building Audience, Collaborations, and Earned Income

Presented by Al Lyons

Studio 4

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Directing: The Art of Building Stage Picture

Presented by Larry Hecht

Studio 1

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Character: Tools of Transformation

Presented by Justin Walvoord

Studio 6

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Make the Media Love You and You Love the Media

Presented by Gloria Shanstrom and Deb Flomberg

Studio 5

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

The Cast: Building an Ensemble

Presented by Jessica Austgen

Studio 1

 

 

 

 

Friday, August 9 (continued)

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Beginning and Intermediate Makeup for the Stage: Stage Makeup and Special Effect

Presented by Maggie Stillman

Studio 7

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Technical Theatre: An Interactive Exploration of Best Practices and Resources

Presented by Stuart Barr

Studio 6

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Make the Media Love You and You Love the Media

Presented by Gloria Shanstrom and Deb Flomberg

Studio 5

 

Noon

Break for Lunch

 

1:15 p.m.

Acting Competition Prelims Round #1

Studio 1

 

2:00 p.m.

Sepcial Encore Performance (will not be adjudicated)Aspen Stage presents:Unmarried in America

Theater

 

3:30 p.m.

Main Stage Production #4

Vintage Theatre presents:RFK: A Portrait of Robert Kennedy

Theater

 

5:00 p.m.

Break for Dinner

 

7:00 p.m.

Main Stage Production #5

Longmont Youth Theatre presents:Voices in Conflict

Theater

 

8:30 p.m.

Main Stage Production #6

Bas Bleu Theatre Company presents:The Year of Magical Thinking

Theater

 

10:00 p.m.

Wetworking at Rock Bottom Brewerywww.rockbottom.com

1001 16th St

 

 

Saturday, August 10

 

8:00 a.m.

Registration Opens

3rd Floor

 

8:00 a.m.

Silent Auction Opens (ends Sat. Aug. 10 ~ 4:00 p.m.)

Studio 8

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Musical Theater Audition Preparation: Tips from the Accompanist

Presented by Eric Weinstein

Click here for Workshop Details

Studio 2

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

What do you Want?: The Objective and Action Workshop

Presented by Allison Watrous, Denver Center Theatre Academy Staff

Studio 1

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Managing the Business of Show Business

Presented by Charlie Wingerter

Studio 5

 

9:00 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Insane Acting for Sane Actors - Playing the Emotional Range Without Making Yourself Crazy

Presented by Peter Hughes

Studio 6

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Musical Theatre Audition Preparation: Tips from the Accompanist

Presented by Eric Weinstein

Studio 2

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

What do you Want?: The Objective and Action Workshop

Presented by Allison Watrous, Denver Center Theatre Academy Staff

Studio 1

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Managing the Business of Show Business

Presented by Charlie Wingerter

Studio 5

 

10:40 a.m.

WORKSHOP:

Insane Acting for Sane Actors - Playing the Emotional Range Without Making Yourself Crazy

Presented by Peter Hughes

Studio 6

 

Noon

Break for Lunch

 

1:00 p.m.

Main Stage Production #7

Coal Creek Theater of Louisville presents:Welcome to Good Intentions

Theater

 

2:30 p.m.

Main Stage Production #8Longmont Theatre Company presents:Sitting Together

Theater

 

4:00 p.m.

Silent Auction Ends immediately following the last round of adjudications

Studio 8

 

4:15 p.m.

Acting Competition Finals

Theater

 

4:30 p.m.

Break for Dinner

 

6:30 p.m.

Closing Night Reception

Studio 11

 

7:00 p.m.

Awards Ceremony

Theater

CCTC is a proud member of the American Association of Community Theatre
 
Click here to learn more about the benefits of membership
 
© 2019 |  Colorado Community Theatre Coalition
Email us at info@cctcfestival.com
Follow us on Facebook & Twitter
  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page